Our Academy Governing Council
Catherine Kelly
Full Name |
Catherine Kelly |
Date of appointment |
n/a |
Term of office |
n/a |
Category of Governor |
Ex-officio |
Appointed by |
By virtue of appointment as Headteacher |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
Finance Committee |
Declarations of Interest |
Awaiting information |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
6/6 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
Finance Committee : 2/2 |
Kate Butler
Full Name |
Kate Butler |
Date of appointment |
30/03/2023 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Parent |
Appointed by |
Elected by parents |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
Finance Committee |
Declarations of Interest |
None |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
6/6 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
Finance Committee: 2/2 |
Vicky Lowe
Full Name |
Vicky Lowe |
Date of appointment |
01/12/2022 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Sponsor; Chair of Governors |
Appointed by |
Appointed by the sponsor |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
Finance Committee Pay Committee |
Declarations of Interest |
None |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
5/6 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
Finance Committee : 2/2 Pay Committee : 1/1 |
Bob Thompson
Full Name |
Bob Thompson |
Date of appointment |
14/10/2021 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Community |
Appointed by |
Appointed by the Academy Governing Council |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
Finance Committee |
Declarations of Interest |
Interest Department for Education Employee Nature I am currently employed as the Head of Student Loans Company (SLC) Sponsorship in the DfE SLC Sponsorship and Strategy Team. Dates 6th June 2016 to present |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
5/6 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
Finance Committee: 2/2 |
Vlad Borsan
Full Name |
Vlad Borsan |
Date of appointment |
14/10/2021 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Community |
Appointed by |
Appointed by the Academy Governing Council |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
n/a |
Declarations of Interest |
None |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
5/6 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
n/a |
Stephanie Sowersby
Full Name |
Stephanie Sowersby |
Date of appointment |
14/10/2021 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Community |
Appointed by |
Appointed by the Academy Governing Council |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
None |
Declarations of Interest |
Interest The Duke of Edinburgh's Award Employee Nature of interest Operations Officer. Working directly with Schools in Halton, Knowsley, St Helens and Liverpool. Wirral forms a part of the wider team covered by another Operations Officer. Dates 16th Jun 2019 to present |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
0/6 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
n/a |
Joanne Whitty
Full Name |
Joanne Whitty |
Date of appointment |
23/11/2020 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Community |
Appointed by |
Appointed by the Academy Governing Council |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
n/a |
Declarations of Interest |
Awaiting information |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
1/6 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
n/a |
Danny Matthews
Full Name |
Danny Matthews |
Date of appointment |
31/01/2022 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Sponsor |
Appointed by |
Appointed by the sponsor |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
Pay Committee |
Declarations of Interest |
None |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
4/6 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
Pay Committee : 1/1 |
Jayne Moore
Full Name |
Jayne Moore |
Date of appointment |
17/02/2023 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Sponsor |
Appointed by |
Appointed by the sponsor |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
n/a |
Declarations of Interest |
None |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
3/3 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
n/a |
Cathy Lockett
Full Name |
Cathy Lockett |
Date of appointment |
25/07/2023 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Parent |
Appointed by |
Elected by parents |
Subcommittee membership (2022-23) |
n/a |
Declarations of Interest |
None |
Attendance at Academy Governing Council meetings (2022-23) |
0/0 |
Attendance at subcommittee meetings (2022-23) |
n/a |
Barry Baber
Full Name |
Barry Baber |
Date of appointment |
01/11/2023 |
Term of office |
4 years |
Category of Governor |
Staff |
Appointed by |
Elected by staff |
Declarations of Interest |
None |
Past Governors
Information about governors who served during the last school year, but are no longer part of our governing body.
Name | Category | Appointed | End of Term | Attendance at meetings (2022-23) |
Sue Sutton | Staff | 01/04/2019 | 25/07/2023 | 3/4 |
Daniel Ridd | Staff | 01/09/2021 | 10/05/2023 | 6/6 |
Tina Renshaw | Community | 14/10/2023 | 14/11/2023 | 5/6 |
Stephen Kaye | Staff | 1/11/2023 | 26/03/2024 |
n/a |
Carl Pettersson | Sponsor | 21/06/2021 | 04/04/2024 | 4/6 |